Tuesday, September 2, 2014

September Scrap the Boys

'Domesticated Boys' is the challenge this month at Scrap the Boys. I couldn't go past scrapping this story of Lachie asking me if I could teach him how to iron ... what mother is going to argue with a child who wants to iron.
Here is my layout:
And some close-ups: 


So that's my take on the challenge. Don't forget to link up your creation to the Scrap the Boys website by the end of the month to be in the running for some great prizes.
S xoxo 

Sunday, August 10, 2014

White with One August Challenge

To say I stepped outside my scrapping comfort zone is a huge understatement with this month's challenge over at White with One. The first colour was the 'With One' criteria - Liquorice (Black).  Hmmmm me do a layout with no colour? Could I do this?
I knew that if I was going to embrace this challenge, I was also going to have to embrace the thought of stepping outside my comfort zone even more. Enter some gesso, texture paste, an old piece of punchinella (for those of you who were like me and went, 'What the heck is punchinella?' It is the leftover piece of plastic from when sequins are punched out.  See who says you don't learn something new every day?) AND watercolour. Yeah, I can hear you now, 'This is so totally not Sarah.' This is what I managed to come up with:
And some closeups: 
 See this is what you can do with punchinella and texture paste - kinda cool!:

And can you believe it - I even put aside my trusty-use-it-on-all-layouts brown ink and dug out an old black in. See proof that I really did step outside of myself for this layout. It does the scrapping soul good to mix it up every now and then .... apparently ;)
Thanks for stopping by.
S xoxo

Saturday, August 2, 2014

August Scrap the Boys

A new month brings about an all-new challenge over at Scrap the Boys. This month, your challenge is to Profile one or more of your boys. The easiest way to approach this task is to use a headshot of one of the males in your life and tell us everything about them.
Here is my take on the challenge:
And some close-ups of some of the details including machine stitching, a circle background created with my new Silhouette Cameo and my Top 11 facts about Mitchell, aged 11. 


Once again, the DT look forward to checking out your creations for this challenge.
Cheers,
Sarah xoxoxo

Friday, July 25, 2014

Fly Baby Fly

For those of you who read my blog regularly, you would know that our boys love to swim - both for fun and competitively. I loved watching them in training and at carnivals, and their style and technique have improved greatly over the last 12 months. As soon as I saw these pictures of Lachlan from the school swimming carnival earlier this year, I knew that I wanted to use the word 'fly' somewhere in the title.

Love my little superfish!
S xoxoxo

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

School Layouts

I have a few different school-themed layouts for you today. The first is completely different for me - I was inspired by something I saw on the October Afternoon blog a little while ago.
Layout 1 - First Day 2014
Layout 2 - Faster, Higher Stronger (making the most of some pictures from the Athletics Carnival at the end of last term)

Layout 3 - Run, Hop, Jump (can you guess who figured out how to weld words on her Silhouette? hahaha)

Thanks for stopping by.
S xoxoxo

Monday, July 21, 2014

Same but Different

During the school holidays, I scrapped a layout that I liked so much I actually decided to scrap it again. I like the same but different feel it has.
Layout One:
  

And here is the same but different layout:


Quite simple layouts - my favourite kind.
S xoxo

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Black and White

I love being able to convert photos to Black and White - it covers a multitude of sins and can make a no-so-great picture look kind of okay. Chances are that I would have never scrapped this photo of Mitchell if I didn't convert it to black and white. It was taken with my phone in really bad light and I wasn't holding the phone steady. 

The motto of my post? Don't let a less-than-perfect photo prevent you from scrapping an important memory or milestone, find some free online editing program or use something like Photoshop and convert to black and white :)
S xoxo